News Room

 

There is a water main break in the Sunny Ridge development. Estimated time of repair is 1 PM. This site will be updated as more information is available. Or sign up for text alerts at woodfinwater.com/texts . 

District offices will be closed Monday, January 20, 2020 in observance of Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. Emergency service can be initiated through our after-hours service by calling our office. Please note that after-hours dispatch cannot answer billing or other such questions. 

District customers are advised that Asheville's boil water notification is for a limited area of Asheville and not in force for customers in West Buncombe or North Buncombe. Customers in these areas may see some limited flushing by crews related to Asheville's water break of 1/8/20. 

District offices will be closed December 24th through the 26th for the Christmas holiday. Offices will also be closed January 1st for the New Year's holiday and January 20th in observance of Martin Luther King, Jr. Day.

Crews are working on a water main in the Merrimon Avenue area at this time. Customers on Audubon Drive, Old Weaverville Highway, Merrimon Avenue and Laurel Terrace may notice reduced pressure and/or flow while repairs are being made. Estimated time of repair is 12 PM today at this time.

District crews are repairing a water main break in the Reems Creek area. Customers in the Reems Creek and Sherwood Heights area may notice reduced water pressure or loss of flow while repairs are made.

There will be a planned outage on Thursday, November 21st between 10 PM and 5 AM for system improvements.

The boil water advisory for West Buncombe and New Stock Road has been lifted. Customers who notice discolored water should let it run clear before washing white laundry.

There will be a boil water for customers in West Buncombe and New Stock Road this weekend. The City of Asheville is performing main line work the evening of Friday, November 8 through Saturday morning, November 9, 2019.

There will be a planned outage for the Blackstone Avenue area for system improvements beginning at 8:30 AM. The outage is expected to last until approximately 2 PM. Streets affected include Blackstone Avenue, Clifton Place, and Hillcrest Street.

Pages